Certified Practitioner Directory
This directory lists those practitioners who have successfully completed the Foundation modules of the Smart Cities Academy, and continue to invest in building their skills and knowledge, as well as contribute to the industry by exchanging knowledge with their peers and help shape smart cities policy and practice for the benefit of all.
Nikhil Aggarwal | Australia
Tracy Ahern | GM Research and Development, AU Natural Skinfood, New Zealand
Abhijeet Banode | Doctoral Student, Goldey-Beacom, USA
Danny Bettay | Assistant Director City Deal Implementation, Australian Government, Department of Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development and Communications, Australia
Matt Book | GM Data Protection & Cyber Security, LVX Global, Australia
Islam Bouzguenda | Research Assistant, Sultan Qaboos University, Oman
Vaughan Broderick | New Zealand
Claire Chaikin-Bryan | Smart Cities Lead, Lake Macquarie Council, Australia
Luke Chapman | Business Intelligence Team Lead, Moreton Bay Regional Council, Australia
John Coudounaris | Economic Development Management / Smart Cities Co-Lead (Strategy), Waverley Council, Australia
Grace de Leon | Smart Christchurch Project Manager, Christchurch City Council, New Zealand
Steven Dorman | Australia
David Edwards | Manager eSolutions / Smart Cities Co-Lead (Technical), Waverley Council, Australia
Greg Flint | Public Safety Coordinator, Moreton Bay Regional Council, Australia
Mostafa Gouda | Urban Environmental Consultant & Founder, Arab Urban Innovation Movement (AUIM)
Kerrianne Haggie | Head of Economic Intelligence, Moreton Bay Regional Council, Australia
Matthew Hamnett | ICT Services Officer, City of Port Lincoln, Australia
Lorraine He | New Zealand
Barbara Iordanidis | Senior Project Officer, City of Canterbury Bankstown, Australia
Love Joshi | New Zealand
Mick Joslin | Director, iiSolutions, Australia
Stephane Malhomme | Smart Cities Coordinator, Moreton Bay Regional Council, Australia
Nathaniel Mason | Team Leader Business Solutions, City of Tea Tree Gully, Australia
Kylie McMahon | Manager Environment, City of Ryde Council, Australia
Raquel Miller | Senior Geologist/Geotechnical Engineer and MBA Student, New Zealand
Zaffar Sadiq Mohamed-Ghouse | Executive Director - Strategic Consulting, Spatial Vision, Australia
John Morel | Director, Datamacy, Australia
Sachin Naidu | Technical Systems Manager, LVX Global, Australia
Hui-Ju Oh | MBA Student, University of Canterbury, New Zealand
Yaroslav Prytyskach | Head of IT and DT Department, Ukrainian Development Partners, Ukrain
Jason Romney | Head of Smart City Strategic Business Development, Telstra, Australia
Chee Anne Rono | Urban Development Specialist, Asian Development Bank, Philippines
Kat Salm | Business Development Manager New Zealand, FrontierSI, Australia
James Sankar | Principal Consultant, Smart Footprints Pty Ltd, Australia
Harmandeep Singh | Smart Cities and Places Lead, GHD, Australia
Andrew Szekeres | Asset Management Advisor, Moreton Bay Regional Council, Australia
Megan Turnley | Strategy and Transformation Specialist, Yarra City Council, Australia
Kate Ung | Principal Planner, Moreton Bay Regional Council, Australia
Michael Wilson | Senior Projects Officer, City of Rockingham, Australia
Shane Wilson | New Zealand
Craig Young | CEO, TUANZ, New Zealand